Nutritional and physiological analysis of derivative of hydroxyproline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kabuyama Yukihito  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20285042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIHEI Kenichi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10307209)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 水酸化プロリン / 機能性食品 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have analyzed the physiological function of derivatives of hydroxyproline, a major amino acid in collagen. We have prepared di-hydroxyproline, which is synthesized by hydration of hydroxyproline. We also prepared derivative of tri-peptide, which is synthesized by the dehydration of hydroxyprolyl-glycyl-proline, whose amino acid sequence is most frequently appeared in type 1 collagen. We carried out biochemical evaluation of these compounds especially with respect to anti-oxidative activity and toxicity to cancer cells. The results have shown that di-hydroxyproline have significant anti-oxidative activity which is evident by suppressing oxidation of linoleic acid. Also, novel tri-peptide have shown anti-oxidative activity. Together, we this study have shown the novel anti-oxidative reagent and potential diagnostic marker to fibrotic diseases.