A milk peptide fraction for preventing the allergies and autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Atsushi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70183217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミルク / ペプチド / T細胞 / 1型糖尿病 / 慢性関節リウマチ / 自己免疫疾患 / 鶏卵アレルギー / 免疫抑制剤 / 免疫抑制因子 / サイトカイン / NODマウス / 抗原提示細胞 / アレルギー疾患 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A milk peptide fraction (MPF) newly purified from cow’s milk was found to directly act on T cells of BALB/c, NOD and OVA-IgE mice, and to highly inhibit their proliferative responses and cytokine responses. In addition, MPF was also shown to suppress the onset of Type 1 diabetes of NOD mice. Our findings may be useful for preventing the allergies and autoimmune diseases.