THE ESTABLISHMENT OF HIGH-THROUGHPUT ANALYSIS SYSTEM OF MULTIPLE ENZYME ACTIVITIES FOR THE PROMOTION OF NUTRI-OMICS STUDY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisanori  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 教授 (40211164)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酵素活性 / 一斉分析 / 網羅解析 / 食品 / ハイスループット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nutrition study, it is essential to capture the metabolic profile at the level of enzyme activity. However, the measurement of multiple enzyme activity is generally time-consuming and requires a lot of work. Therefore we aimed to establish an easy and rapid method to analyze multiple metabolic enzyme activities using a high-throughput spectrophotometer. Our experiment in rats under feeding/fasting conditions showed that multiple metabolic enzyme activities (at least 16 enzymes) can be measured by rapid and automated method using the high-throughput spectrophotometer. Also, we showed the differential response between the changes of enzyme activity and gene expression.