Screening of novel ion channels for sour and salty taste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU YOSHIRO  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (10451840)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords味覚受容体 / イオンチャネル / 遺伝子発現解析 / RNA-Seq法 / in situ hybridization法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out screening of novel ion channels for salty taste using RNA-Seq method and the transcription factor Skn-1-deficient mice. As a result, we found that gene X is specifically expressed in taste receptor cells of circumavallate and foliate papillae. Electrophysiological analysis using HEK293T cells revealed that X forms a chloride channel. Finally, X-decifient mice showed reduced glossopharyngeal nerve and aversive lick responses to high concentration (>100 mM) of NaCl. Taken together, these results demonstrate that gene X may be involved in the detection of chloride anion in food.