Physiological significance of enterophagocyte non-enzymatic intracellular digestion of indigestible food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tsukasa  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20144131)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords難消化性食品成分 / 非酵素的細胞内消化 / 腸管食細胞 / 細胞内消化 / 難消化性多糖 / 難消化性 / 食物繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food contains a variety of indigestible components such as cell walls of plants and microbes. Such indigestible components are called dietary fiber in general, and many researches have been conducted in terms of effects via intestinal bacterial flora on the large bowel physiology. However, no many researches have been done from a viewpoint of intestinal uptake of such indigestible components. In the present study, Uptake, intracellular degradation and release of some indigestible components such as curdlan, zymosan, and Bifidobacteria were investigated using a macrophage cell line, and it was demonstrated that such indigestible components taken up by the cell were degraded non-enzymatically and that the degraded fragments were release again and stimulated enteric immune cells in a paracrine manner.