Project/Area Number |
26660110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2015) Nagoya University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Kohta 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 特別研究員(PD) (80723816)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | オートファジー / pyruvate kinase M1/M2 / ceramide / 細胞外分泌分子 / 質量分析装置 / マーカー分子 / PKM / Atg7 / 飢餓応答 / 質量分析 / SWATH |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regulation of autophagy, a degradation system essential for the removal of the intracellular aggregates, has been considered as a new strategy for the prevention of various age-related disorders. However, there is still few experimental methods to evaluate the autophagic activity accurately. Then, we attempted to identify novel secretary biomarkers indicating the autophagic activity. Comprehensive analysis of the extracellular molecules secreted from murine cells by a mass spectrometer showed the correlation of the secretion of pyruvate kinase M1/M2 with the cellular autophagic activity. However, we concluded that it was not available for an autophagy biomarker, since pyruvate kinase M1/M2 secretion was also significantly increased by the inhibition of cellular autophagic activity.