Formation of nanostructure of food plant proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
URADE REIKO  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90167289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Masaaki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (10253395)
SATO Nobuhiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (10303918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBA Yojiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (60566793)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSAXS / SANS / gliadin / glutenin / beta-conglycinin / glycinin / rheological properties / nanostructure / グリアジン / グルテニン / ナノ構造 / β‐コングリシニン / グリシニン / 動的粘弾性 / 量子ビーム小角散乱 / コムギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nanoscale structures of hydrated gliadins were investigated primarily by SAXS, USAXS and SANS over a wide range of concentrations. Gliadins are soluble in distilled water below 10 wt %. Guinier analyses of SAXS profiles indicate that gliadins are present as monomers together with small amounts of dimers and oligomers in a very dilute solution. Above 15 wt %, gliadins form gel-like hydrated solids. At greater concentrations, a steep upturn appears in the low-q region owing to the formation of large aggregates, and a broad shoulder appears in the middle-q region showing density fluctuation inside. NaCl shortens the distance between nanometer-scale aggregates and causes the formation of larger aggregates. These changes in nanostructure are well correlated with changes in dynamic viscoelasticity of hydrated gliadins.