Functional Analysis of Edible Insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Iuchi Yoshihito  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60272069)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords昆虫食 / 機能性 / カロテノイド / メタボ抑制 / アスタキサンチン / βカロテン / 機能性食品 / メタボ / 機能性評価 / アスタキサンチン合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In these years, importance of the insect food came to be discussed as the food in the near future of the human. To actualize further recognition and popularization of insect food, we tried to find the added value contributing to our health and disease prevention into the insect food. The analysis of components included in edible insects revealed that they have some known functional compounds. Result of insect-feeding experiment to mice suggested that the insect food has the possibility with ameliorating metabolic syndrome. The above-mentioned results suggest that we can greatly expect the recognition and popularization of insect food in the near future by pursuing this functionality.