Localization of carotenoids in lipid rafts determins thier physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TERAO Junji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (60093275)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカロテノイド / 脂質ラフト / 抗酸化作用 / 酸化ストレス / 一重項酸素 / ベータカロテン / ルテイン / リコペン / ラフト / 光増感酸化反応 / フコキサンチン / ネオキサンチン / マイクロドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to demonstrate the localization of carotenoids in lipid rafts of cellular membranes in order to know the relationship between the cellular distribution of carotenoids and their in vivo antioxidant activity. The compounds used were beta-carotene, lutein and lycopene. We found that all carotenoids distributed in the lipid raft fractions in the separation of fibroblast cells by ultracentrifugation method. However, we could not demonstrate that carotenoids are specifically localized in lipid rafts. Allene-type carotenoids, fucaxanthin and neoxanthin were found to suppress singlet oxygen-oxygenation of fibroblast cells as similarly to beta-carotene.