Development of imaging technique for simultaneously visualizing dynamics of multiple dietary factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Yoshinori  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (20390304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Daisuke  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (40532627)
SETOYAMA Daiki  九州大学病院, 特任助教 (30550850)
HAYAKAWA Eisuke  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 特任助教 (20739809)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食品動態解析 / 質量分析イメージング / MALDI-MS / マトリックス / 食品動態分析 / QSPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herein, we attempted to create the basic label-free technique for simultaneously visualizing multiple food factors within the tissue by improving the drawback of matrix-assisted laser desorption mass spectrometry (MALDI-MS) on the basis of development or original usage of matrix. A brute force MALDI-MS analysis using both matrix library and various kinds of food factors revealed an ionizability and ionization efficacy of food factors and their structure-activity relationship to matrix. In addition, we enabled to obtain information on quality and functionality-related multiple food factors in foodstuff, consisted of various kinds of components and simultaneous visualization of orally dosed multiple food factors within the animal tissue by using newly selected matrix. These results suggest that this matrix screening-based MALDI-MS system may provide an effective strategy for simultaneously detecting quality and functionality-related multiple food factors.