Study on the mechanism by which beta-carotene increases skeletal muscle mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Ryoichi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (00244666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA AKIRA  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90382241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Adachi Tetsuya  湊川短期大学, 人間生活学科, 教授 (60345014)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsβ-カロテン / 骨格筋 / ビタミンA / レチノイン酸受容体 / BCMO1 / 機能性食品成分 / 分子栄養学 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle plays a critical role in mobility and glucose and lipid metabolism. Food components effective for maintenance or enhancement of muscle mass are expected to contribute to prevention of decreased mobility and increased risk of metabolic diseases. Dietary beta-carotene increased the ratio of soleus muscle mass/body weight in mice. The cross-sectional area in soleus muscle fibers was increased. In soleus muscle of beta-carotene group, twitch force tended to be increased and tetanic force was increased, whereas specific force remains unchanged. beta-Carotene enhanced protein synthesis, but decreased ubiquitin conjugates. BCMO1 converts beta-carotene to retinal. However, beta-carotene enhanced retinoic acid receptor (RAR) transactivation in BCMO1-knockdown cells and increased soleus muscle mass in BCMO1-knockout mice. These results indicate that dietary beta-carotene induces functional hypertrophy in soleus muscle and suggest that beta-carotene transactivates RAR as a ligand.