Development of fundamental technology for gut ecosystem regulation towards preventive and therapeutic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shinji  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (80435677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Erika  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 応用発生学研究センター, センター長 (70390739)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 腸内エコシステム / メタボローム / メタゲノム / 腸内デザイン / メタボロゲノミクス / 統合オミクス / 予防医学 / 代謝物質 / マーモセット / 腸内環境 / 腸内細菌叢 / 代謝産物 / 霊長類 / メタボロミクス / メタゲノミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gut microbiota form a highly complex ecological community together with host intestinal cells. The so-called gut ecosystem has a profound influence on human physiology and pathology. It has been reported that imbalance in the structure of gut ecosystem could be a risk factor in human disorders including not only gut-associated disorders, but also systemic diseases. However, the molecular basis of the function of gut microbiota through host-microbial crosstalk remain obscure. To this end, we tried to development of fundamental technology for gut ecosystem regulation towards preventive and therapeutic medicine using non-human primate, common marmoset, due to the similarity of intestinal environment to human. Our experiments showed that antibiotics treatment followed by healthy fecal microbiota transplantation (FMT) ameliorated chronic diarrhea in common marmoset, suggesting that the antibiotics and FMT combination method might be effective in human patient.