Combination Effect of elevated O3 and CO2 on growth of larch species and species diversity of ectomycorrhizae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takayoshi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10270919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (50281796)
WATANABE Makoto  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (50612256)
佐藤 冬樹  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (20187230)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカラマツ属 / 無機栄養 / 外生菌根菌 / 光合成 / 種多様性 / 感染率 / 高CO2 / 高オゾン / 対流圏オゾン / 高CO2環境 / グイマツ雑種F1 / リン鉱石枯渇 / 共生関係 / OTC / 高CO2 / 地表付近オゾン / 共生菌類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied colonization of ectomycorrhiza (ECM) fungi and the species abundance of a hybrid larch F1 (Larix gmelinii var. japonica × L. kaempferi) with elevated CO2 and ozone (O3). Two-year-old seedlings were planted in an Open-Top-Chamber (OTC) system with 4 gas fumigations: Control (< 6 nmol/mol), O3 (60 nmol/mol), CO2 (600 μmol/mol), and CO2+O3. After 2 growing seasons, ECM colonization and root biomass were positively affected by elevated CO2. Ozone impaired ECM colonization rate and species richness, and reduced stem biomass. However there was no clear inhibition on photosynthetic capacity by O3. Concentration of most elements (Al, Fe, Mo, P) in needles was reduced by O3 but some increased in roots (K, Mg), which may lead to distinct alteration of ECM abundance. We found no effects of combined fumigation on all parameters except P concentration in needles. Tolerance to O3 shown in hybrid larch F1 might be potentially related to ECM symbiosis changes.