A basic study on safe and efficiency of forest work using microcomputing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Atsuro  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (60446276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masashi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (60637130)
OHCHI Junpei  山梨県森林総合研究所, 経営機械科, 研究員 (00536279)
FUKUNAGA Yoshihiro  九州産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10360299)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords林業労働 / 安全化・効率化 / 安全化 / 効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to introduce the high-performance forestry machines for the safety and efficiency, however, many forestry companies cannot introduce them. Therefore, we studied whether it is possible to realize the safety and efficiency of forestry work using small devices. We investigated means of safety and efficiency that is required in forestry including non-timber forest products. And we produced compact mechanisms using small sensors and microcomputers, identify topics about sensing of approaching among workers and contents of the work. It is possible to efficiency of tasks to measure logs diameter by a small device.