Estimation of the depth of water uptake by tropical trees; the mechanisms for the flowering frequency and timing in general flowering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Michiko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70447837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Naoko  三重大学, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 講師 (00423012)
Research Collaborator KAWAHARA Kazuma
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords開花頻度 / 吸水深度 / 東南アジア熱帯雨林 / 一斉開花 / 安定同位体分析 / 湿潤熱帯林 / 根系形態 / ボルネオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the interspecific differences in water uptake depth may influence the flowering frequency and timing in general flowering (GF) among tree species in lowland tropical rain forests in Southeast Asia. The flowering frequency differed significantly among species and the flowering peak of high-frequency flowering species preceded that of low-frequency species. The soil water sources of the dipterocarp trees were assessed using oxygen stable isotope composition (δ18O) with snap-shot and sequence-sampling methods. Although both an unclear vertical profile of soil water δ18O and the short sampling term made it difficult to determine the water uptake depth using either method, δ18O of shallower soil and high-frequency flowering dipterocarp trees seems to fluctuate more largely. However, an accurate estimation of vertical pattern of soil water use using long-term sequence-sampling method is required to fully test our hypothesis.