Does the increase in leaf thickness to drought contribute to xylem cavitation resistance in leaves?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Atsushi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60343787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yuzou  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90226043)
Research Collaborator SAIKI Shin-Taro
YOSHIMURA Kenichi
YAZAKI Kenichi
NAKANO Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乾燥耐性 / 小笠原 / 道管 / 壁孔壁 / キャビテーション耐性 / 水ポテンシャル / 通水性 / 葉厚 / 乾燥 / 葉の通水性 / 道管の水切れ耐性 / 壁孔 / 土壌深 / 葉身 / 道管構造 / 乾燥勾配 / 世界自然遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the Ogasawara islands, there are slopes from dry ridge to wet valley. Along the slopes, we examined the relationships between the vulnerability of leaf xylem and leaf thickness in the sun leaves of Hibiscus glaber. Towards the dry ridge, the leaf thickness increased in spite of a constant light condition. However, the vulnerability of leaf xylem remained constant. The data indicate that the increase in leaf thickness is related to an increase in leaf capacitance, rather than cavitation tolerance in xylem, contributing to a maintenance of leaf turgor and water content against temporary leaf dehydration. Among woody plants growing at the dry ridge, micropores in intervascular pit membranes in branchelets are consistently small, indicating high cavitation tolerance. To date, xylem anatomy has been considered as species or genera specific, but we first capture the clue of the co-evolutionary variations between physiology and xylem anatomy.