Movement and collision of tree crowns by wind and their ecological consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Onoda Yusuke  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70578864)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA Kiyonori  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科
BANDO Reo  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 学士
KOMINAMI Yuji  森林総合研究所, 関西支所, グループ長 (70353688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords樹冠の譲り合い / 風 / UAV / 競争 / 力学 / 樹冠 / 揺れ / 樹高 / ドローン / 森林生態学 / SfM / 抗力 / ひずみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crown shyness (CS) is a clearance between crowns of neighboring trees. CS is considered to be formed by movement and collision of crowns, which may depend on the wind speed, tree architecture and wood mechanical property. The variations of CS in natural forests are not well understood, thus we aimed to understand how CS is formed and to what extent CS depend on tree characteristics. In this study, we did the following tasks; (1) determining to what extent tree stems were deformed by wind and topography, (2) building a procedure to measure CS with UAV and (3) clarifying the links between CS and tree characteristics.