Factors controlling the relationship between dissolved organic matter and iron from the forest soil to the sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Keitaro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (60549426)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords溶存有機物 / 溶存全鉄 / 河川水質 / 森川里海 / EEM-PARAFAC / 腐植様物質 / 汽水域 / 土地利用 / タンパク様物質 / 溶存鉄 / 塩分 / 二価鉄 / 三価鉄 / フルボ酸様物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dissolved organic matter (DOM) is of key importance in delivering dissolved iron (DFe) from river to the ocean. In forested watersheds, DFe concentration was positively correlated with the fluorescence intensity of humic-like substances, indicating that DFe and humic substances exhibit the same behavior in the forested streamwater. Moreover, a small, flat swamp existing nearby the streamwater is likely the main source of DFe. The spatial distribution of DOM and DFe from river to the sea were examined to elucidate their controlling factors in the Kesennuma Bay. DOM derived from humic-like substances and DFe increased with an increased proportion of cropland area to total watershed areas. DFe concentrations sharply declined as the salinity in river water increased. The salinity control and solar light irradiation experiment revealed that Fe-binding ligands extracted from cropland soil may have a higher resistance to degradation by sea salt, but be readily decomposed by sun light.