Assessment of undesired forest management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ito Satoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00231150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Takashi  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 森林植生領域, 研究員 (60353851)
MITSUDA Yasushi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30414494)
HIRATA Ryoko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 講師 (50755890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords森林施業 / アセスメント / 失敗事例 / 成功事例 / 条件-施業マトリックス / 成否判定フロー / シナリオシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the undesired forest management in terms of natural regeneration, multi-storied forests, line thinning and selection of restocking species by reviewing previous studies and experimental tryouts in the national forests. As the results, we could illustrate the undesired forest management systematically by summarizing the previous cases into a condition- procedure matrix or a decision flow diagram as follows; 1) Natural regeneration of broadleaved timber species is almost impossible in the warm temperate region, 2) Multi-storied forest management with heavy thinning cannot be economically successful irrespective to natural regeneration or artificial planting. 3) Line thinning applied to the stand with large variations of pre-thinning tree size could cause the loss economic value of thinned stands and unimproved competition status. 4) Numerical predictions could provide decision support information for selection of management methods precisely and objectively.