Development of mutation clock using Sasa kurilensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mizuki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (80432342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKITA Akifumi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60315596)
SUYAMA Yoshihisa  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
Suzuki Junichiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00291237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Saito Tomoyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林植生研究領域, 研究員 (00414483)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNGS / ササ / GBS / SNPs / 齢 / クローナル植物 / 次世代シーケンサー / 体細胞突然変異 / ジェネット / コアレセント理論 / Mutation Clock / 寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to get genome-wide SNPs using modified GBS and developed new method to estimate the longevity. We used 24 leaves of Sasa kurilensis in Towada, whose longevity has already identified by flowering interval (18years old: each 4 ramets of 2 genet and 8 ramets of 1genet , 80years old: 8 ramets of 1genet). We found no difference in numbers of SNPs among new and old individuals. However, we found the diversity of SNPs was higher in old individuals than in younger ones. It suggested that information from SNPs using NGS might be useful to estimate longevity.