Adaptive significance of the white pelage for brown bears in the Kunashiri Iland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshikazu  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (60366622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASHITA Rumiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 野生動物研究領域, 研究員 (00457839)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒグマ / 毛色多型 / イニンカリグマ / 行動 / 食性 / カラフトマス / 北方領土 / 国後島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
White-colored brown bears live only in the Kunashiri and Etrofu Islands. We hypothesized that the white pelage color may provide an advantage for catching salmon. From the scat contents analysis, major food resources of brown bears in the Kunashiri and Etrofu Islands were herbaceous plants, salmon, and fruits. We found no individual differences in seasonal food habit estimated by the carbon- and nitrogen-stable isotope analysis. We examined the behavioral response of pink salmon for the different colors of experimenter (black or white) in river water. Pink salmon tended to keep larger distance from the experimenter with black cloths than with white cloths. We considered the white pelage color of bears have an advantage for catching salmon.