A novel method for estimating soil group and soil carbon content using near-infrared reflectance spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Shigehiro  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 室長 (30353577)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近赤外分光分析 / ケモメトリックス / 土壌型判定 / 土壌炭素 / 土壌化学性 / 森林土壌 / 土壌型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objectives is to make a novel method to estimate the soil group and carbon content of a soil by the measurement of near-infrared reflectance spectrum of the soil sample. We took near-infrared reflectance spectra for about 2,300 soil samples collected from whole country-wide range of Japan. We had conducted multivariable analysis with the spectrum and the sub-data set of the soil. With regard to the soil group estimation, we can distinguish between two soil groups the characteristics of which are remarkable different. But the dominant soil group of Brown Forest Soil can not be distinguished from other soil group. Therefore, the soil group can not be identified by the measurement of near-infrared spectrum. The soil carbon content can be estimated by the partial least square (PLS) regression (R2=0.77). The oxalate extractable aluminum and silicon can also be estimated as the same precision as the soil carbon estimation.