Effects of temporal change in host susceptibility on the epidemic pattern of pine wilt disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Katsunori  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, グループ長 (40343785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富樫 一巳  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30237060)
山野邉 太郎  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 室長 (60370855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEHARA Noritoshi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (20343808)
AIKAWA Takuya  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (90343805)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマツ材線虫病 / 流行過程 / 定量的把握 / 宿主感受性 / 病原体の毒性 / 媒介者密度 / 流行様式 / 環境要因 / マツノザイセンチュウ / マツノマダラカミキリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an infectious system of a disease, host susceptibility and/or power of infection by an infective agent can fluctuate with time. It is important for an accurate understanding of disease dynamics to take such fluctuations into account. We developed a methodology for quantitative measurement of host susceptibility, virulence of the pathogen and density of the vector insect in pine wilt disease as an infectious tree disease with one-year infection cycle under field conditions. We then intended to estimate the effect of such factors on the pattern of infection spread in pine tree population, but could not outwork it during the 3-year study period. Continual research with the methodology developed in this study would actualize quantitative estimation of the factors on the epidemic pattern of pine wilt disease.