Effect of BVOC on GHG dynamics in forest soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Morishita Tomoaki  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 四国支所, 主任研究員 (90391185)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords揮発性有機化合物 / 二酸化炭素 / メタン / 一酸化二窒素 / 森林土壌 / ブナ / カラマツ / モノテルペン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biogenic volatile organic compounds (BVOCs) have important role of atmospheric chemistry and global warming. To clarify the seasonal changes in BVOC and the effect of BVOC on other greenhouse gases dynamics, this study was conducted in a cool-temperate deciduous broad-leaved forest and a larch forest in Appi highland, Iwate prefecture. Total monoterpene concentration in the soil was much higher than that in atmosphere, and showed seasonal change. In addition, dominant monoterpenes were different between the two forest soils. Fine root of the dominant trees is considered as the main source of monoterpene. It is suggested that the emission of monoterpene continues through snowpack during winter season.