The Compiling statistics on wind and flood damages in the past 1300 years, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tada Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (40397518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords風水害 / 気候変動 / 被害量 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The old documentations which was written about the wind and flood damages past 1300 years, was collected from public libraries in japan. The date of wind and flood damages occurrence and damage quantity that the number of deaths, land slide, flooded house etc., were extracted from many old documentations. And, these data sets were rearranged in chronological order. The disaster frequency was estimated from the decadal number of wind and flood damages. The enormity of disaster was estimated form a single damages of wind and flood damages.
As the result, the number of deaths was drastic decreased from tens of thousands to tens of people since 1990. Solar minimum were compared with the disaster frequency and each disaster damages. As the result, the frequency and quantity of wind and flood damages were increased as the solar activity was reduced. During solar minimum, there was a tendency for disaster decreases.