Development of the ionic-liquid pretreatment for direct enzyme saccharification process of Japanese softwood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA-IZUMI Akiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30323249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHINO Masanori  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林産試験場, 研究主査 (20446298)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国産針葉樹 / イオン液体 / 酵素糖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquid treatment with 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium acetate ([Emim]Ac) was studied as pre-treatment method of glucose production from cellulose in Japanese softwood. In spite of high lignin content in the mixtures, the yields of glucose liberated from the mixtures by enzymatic saccharification were higher than that of untreated wood. Mixtures were analyzed by X-ray diffraction for cellulose crystal structure. It was suggested that cellulose crystal structures were changed by [Emin]Ac treatment. Recycling process of [Emim]Ac was conducted by the active carbon treatment and freeze-drying. The small amount of dissolved materials hardly had an influence on the enzyme saccharification, but the residual water in ionic liquid had a great influence on that.