Does tension in the cellular membrane trigger compression wood formation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Saori  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 特任助教 (60641058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Masato  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30242845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsあて材 / メカノセンシティブチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When considering efficient use of wood, existence of reaction wood becomes a problem. Reaction wood is a special tissue that is formed during secondary growth in an inclined stem. In the reaction wood region, high growth stress is generated and it causes cracks and warp at the time of cross cutting and lumbering. This study aimed to understand a mechanism of the reaction wood formation of conifers from a viewpoint of gene expression. The gene expression of mechanosensitive channels, which respond to external mechanical stimuli and change the concentration of calcium ion within the cells, were focused on. The results showed that the gene expression patterns within the stems had changed when the stimuli of inclination and bending were applied to the stems.