Project/Area Number |
26660140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Masato 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30242845)
Research Collaborator |
YAYAMOTO Hiroyuki 名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (50210555)
MATSUO Miyuki 名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (70631597)
SATO Saori 名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 特任助教 (60641058)
KATSURAHARA Hiroki
KOSUGI Shinnosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | あて材形成 / あて材 / 応力応答 / 材形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reaction wood is formed in leaning stems as a response to 'gravity' and 'stress'. How does each stimulus act on the generation of reaction wood? We investigated the cells formed under only 'stress'-loaded condition in vertical stems. In Sugi, gymnosperm, compressive stresses made radial diameter of cells decrease; and cell wall thickness large. Similar changes were obtained in tensile-stress condition. In Buna, angiosperm, compressive stresses made cell wall thickness large; S3 layer disappeared; lignin less; and amount of vessel decrease. Tensile stress made G-layer and decrease of vessel number.