Observing the biodegradation of wood via biophotons and spectroscopic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Hiroshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (50553989)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsbiomass / lignin / biophoton / fungi / wood / biodegradation / バイオマス / 木材腐朽菌 / バイオフォトン / リグニン / 化学発光 / きのこ / 担子菌 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wood-rotting fungi are the major decomposers of wood components in nature. Especially the decomposition mechanism of persistent lignin is a critical issue. Previous studies about lignin-degrading enzymes, mediators, and the identification of degraded compounds have been conducted. However, it is hard to monitor the real activity of wood-rotting fungi in site. In this study, we visualized weak biophotons and imaged the time course behavior of fungi. Spectroscopic analysis was also performed on secondary metabolites produced during the biodegradation. This research paves the way to a new development that dynamically observes the degradation mechanism of wood components by wood-rotting fungi.