Simplification of lignin aromatic composition by bacterial lignan transformation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Toshiaki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80151926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 史朗  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (70437268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTSUMI Ryutaro  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (20151912)
SHIBATA Daisuke  かずさDNA研究所, 産業基盤開発研究部, 部長 (10370925)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリグニン / リグナン / 芳香核 / 単純化 / デメチル化 / セコイソラリシレジノール / マタイレジノール / 哺乳動物リグナン / 乳がん / 芳香核変換 / 脱メチル化 / 脱水酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A human intestinal bacterium Blautia producta ATCC27340, whose draft genomic sequence has been released, demethylated two lignans, secoisolariciresinol and matairesinol. The bacterium demethylated secoisolariciresinol faster than matairesinol, and aromatic B-ring of matairesinol was preferentially demethylated. Analysis of draft genome of the bacterium revealed that the genomic sequence contained a cluster that encoded four proteins required for tetrahydrofolate-dependent demethylation of aromatic methoxyl groups. We obtained the complementary DNAs of the four proteins to set up lignan demethylation assay using the recombinant proteins.