Printed Paper Reactor for Efficient Chemical Manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koga Hirotaka  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (30634539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触媒 / 機能紙 / ナノセルロース / パルプ / ナノ構造 / マイクロ構造 / フローリアクター / ペーパ-リアクター / 空隙構造制御 / マイクロリアクター / ナノリアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous flow nanocatalysis by metal nanoparticle catalysts-anchored flow reactors has been regarded as an ideal platform for efficient chemical manufacturing. In this study, the gold nanoparticle catalysts-anchored flow reactor based on wood pulp paper was successfully fabricated by using printing or papermaking processes. The as-prepared ‘paper reactor’ provides hierarchically-interconnected micro- and nanoscale pores, which can act as uniform flow paths and fast diffusion paths, respectively, for efficient access of reactants to metal nanoparticle catalysts. Then, the gold nanoparticles-anchored paper reactor offers much higher catalytic efficiency in 4-nitrophenol reduction process than the state-of-the-art flow reactors. Of special note is that the gold nanoparticles-anchored paper reactor also demonstrates excellent recyclability similar to traditional paper materials. Our findings open new doors for highly-efficient, green, and sustainable chemical manufacturing.