Innovative Organocatalysis in Cooperation with Wood Nanocellulose and Amino Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Takuya  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90304766)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノセルロース / プロリン / 有機分子触媒 / アルドール反応 / カルボキシ基 / マトリックス効果 / 不斉合成 / 界面反応 / 立体制御 / アルドール縮合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalysts accelerate various chemical reactions with high selectivity. In recent, “organocatalysts” have attracted much attention in chemistry, instead of rare metals and enzymes. Proline is well known as a first organocatalyst to catalyze an asymmetric aldol reaction; however it involves many difficulties in practical applications. Herein, we propose the interfacial aldol synthesis by the combination of proline and TEMPO-oxidized cellulose nanofibers. The aldol reaction of 4-nitrobenzaldehyde and acetone proceeded stoichiometrically and enantioselectively to synthesize (4R)-4-hydroxy-4-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-butanone. Proline alone showed very low catalytic efficiency and provided only racemic products. Thus, the cooperative interactions of catalysts and substrates on the crystalline nanocellulose must be a critical factor to enhance such asymmetric aldol reaction. Our challenge in pairing nanocellulose with organocatalysts will provide a new insight to interfacial asymmetric synthesis.