Proposal of in vitro system producing beta-1,3-glucan micro-hollow fiber by fixing a single plant cell into micro channel flowing device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO TETSUO  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30202071)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロトプラスト膜タンパク / カロース / プロトプラスト / 中空ファイバー生産 / マイクロチャネル / カルス / 中空ファイバー / マイクロチャネル流路 / 半人工的デバイス / ナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, Kondo et al. discovered that addition of excess amounts of Ca2+ under an acid condition into culture media induces unique producing phenomenon of β-1,3-glucan micro-hollow fibers from plant protoplasts. In this study for elucidating this unique phenomenon, we have attempted to construct a micro-channel flowing device as a semi-artificial system at a single cell level by fixing a single cell (ghost cell) that can reproduce the β-1,3-glucan micro-hollow fibers.
When the culture media containing UDP-glucose flowed into the ghost cell-fixed device, β-1,3-glucan micro-hollow fibers were produced, depending on the culture condition. The critical factors were found as pH, the concentration of Ca2+, and in particular a manner of the flow either laminar or random flows exhibited a remarkable effect. Accordingly, this semi-artificial flowing system has successfully reproduced the unique native phenomenon of secreting β-1,3-glucan micro-hollow fibers from protoplasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、環境応答として植物細胞外への物質生産現象に着目している。細胞膜貫通した合成酵素群により中空繊維の形成が生じることから、細胞膜の内と外で本生産システムを切り分けることとした。ここで細胞内は、遺伝情報に従う生物代謝による繊維前駆体生産を伴うフローシステムであり、細胞膜から外へは熱力学的自己組織化のプロセスとみなしている。
その立証のため、マイクロチャネル内に細胞膜貫通合成酵素群をin situで固定化し、前駆体を流し代謝フローを人工的に達成させた。このように、生体現象を、遺伝情報による現象と、熱力学的自己組織化とに切り分けることにより、生物の物質生産を理解できる手法を提案できた。