Control of thermal properties of isolated lignin by isomerization of its side chain structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kubo Satoshi  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, チーム長 (50399375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIDA Koh  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (40353809)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリグニン / 異性化 / 熱特性 / 単離リグニン / 立体構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationships between stereoisomerism of lignin side chain structure and their thermal properties were examined using low molecular weight beta-O-4 type dimer (GG) and high molecular weight milled wood lignin (MWL). cis-trans Isomer ratio ([Z]/[E]) of enol-ether, which was formed by the thermal treatment in the ionic liquid (IL) and alkaline medium of GG, was changed by UV irradiation. By this photo isomerization, melting temperature of GG could be reduced. These results would indicate that the thermal properties of low molecular weight lignin could be changed by IL or alkaline treatment followed by UV irradiation. By contrast, glass transition temperature of MWL, which was similarly treated in IL, was not reduced by UV irradiation. Photo isomerization rate of MWL was much slower than that of GG. For modifying the thermal properties of high molecular weight lignin by photo isomerization, further improvement in the isomerization process is required.