Atomic-level imaging in wood cell walls treated with amine-copper solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (80391184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波多 聡  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60264107)
片岡 厚  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 室長 (80353639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイメージング / 単原子 / 超高分解能電子顕微鏡 / 木材細胞壁 / 木材保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the atomic-level imaging of copper in cell walls of tracheid treated with amine copper preservative. FIB (Focused Ion Beam) micro processing and manual sectioning by hand using a box-knife were used to make ultra-thin sections from amine copper treated woods for electron microscopy. The sections were determined by spherical aberration-corrected HAADF-STEM (High-Angle Annular Dark-Field-Scanning Transmission Electron Microscope)-EDX (Energy Dispersive X-ray detector). The results show that manual sectioning in combination with HAADF-STEM-EDX is a powerful tool for observing the atomic-level imaging of copper in wood cell walls.