Every gene is everywhere, but the environment selects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ijichi Minoru  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (10633894)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタマルチオミクス / メタゲノム / メタプロテオーム / メタメタボローム / セントラルドグマ / メタオーム / 海洋微生物生態系 / 環境適応 / メタオミクス / マルチオミクス / 西部北太平洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to verify, “Every gene is everywhere, but the environment selects” hypotheses by conducting meta-omics approach in different spatial marine environments. The seawater samples for meta-omics analyses obtained from surface, mesopelagic and bathypelagic of each subarctic and subtropical zone in the western North Pacific Ocean.
Many microorganisms belonging to different taxonomical position may share the functionally similar genes. Also, genes coding for basic cellular metabolic functions are scattered among various microorganisms in the wide range of environments. Therefore, shift of the community structures is not necessarily accompanied with genetic structures. Under certain environment, genes to be expressed for particular functions are selected and the expression gives advantages to the cells harbouring the gene. Further meta-genomic analyses together with multi-omics approaches may verify this hypothesis in different temporal marine environments.