Metagenomic analysis of plasmids in the deep-sea benthic biosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsuhiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 技術副主任 (60565555)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords深海 / 堆積物 / 極限環境 / プラスミド / メタゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we characterized the metagenome of plasmids as mobile genetic elements in the deep-sea benthic ecosystem. The total plasmid DNA that was obtained from the deep-sea surface sediment sample from off Tohoku, Japan (water depth = 500 m) was used for the plasmid metagenomics analysis. The metagenomic sequences associated with Firmicutes and Proteobacteia, such as Deltaproteobacteria and Gammaproteobacteria, dominated the plasmid metagenomic library. In the plasmid metegenome, most of the identified gene sequences were associated with genes involved in various metabolisms (including carbohydrate, amino acid, and energy), translation, signal transductionm and membrane transport. Thus, it suggests that plasmids play an important role in horizontal gene transfer and development in the diverse benthic bacterial community.