Development of easy red-tide diagnostic kit using NASBA and nucleic-acid chromatography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Tomaru Yuji  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (10416042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kei  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 講師 (30612676)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords珪藻 / ノリ / 赤潮 / NASBA法 / 核酸クロマトグラフ / 発現解析 / 生理 / 生理状態診断 / 赤潮診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed NASBA primers and nucleic acid-chromatography probes for detecting alkaline phosphatase (AP) gene and actin gene as house-keeping of the bloom-forming diatom Chaetoceros tenuissimus. The results showed that the intense signal of the AP gene expressions were successfully detected by the nucleic acid-chromatography, when the diatoms were under phosphate limited conditions. This device would be useful to detect gene expression of phytoplanktons. We also identified nitrogen, phosphorus metabolism related and house-keeping genes of the seaweed Nori. Furthermore, data for RNA sequences of the fish killing dinoflagellate Karenia mikimotoi were accumulated. These knowledge may contribute to develop an easy diagnostic method for gene expressions of marine algae.