Project/Area Number |
26660158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Kiyoshi 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20292790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIROI Jyunya 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 准教授 (20350598)
TASUMI Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (90359646)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 遺伝 / 回遊 / 浸透圧調節 / 進化 / 比較ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Relatively little is known of the genetic basis of migration, despite the knowledge for migration from physiological and ecological studies has been accumulated. The Takifugu genus consists of ~20 species and has diverged in many traits. Notably two species have evolved anadromy, a diversification from marine ancestors-a trait seen in the rest of this genus. As these species are amenable to genetic mapping study, the Takifugu genus provide an excellent opportunity to gain insight into the genetic basis of migration.Using crosses derived from anadromy pufferfish and marine pufferfish, we perform a quantitative trait locus analysis to identify the number, position, and relative contribution of genetic effects on the tolerance for freshwater that is associated with the anadromy life history. We also performed comparative genomic analyses of Takifugu fish containing two anadromy species and nine marine species, to search for anadromy-specific changes in genomic DNA sequences.