Evaluation of impact of infectious disease to natural fisheries resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Tomoyoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20345185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 新平  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90220954)
倉田 修  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90277666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシャコ / 感染症 / 真菌 / 卵菌 / 資源 / クルマエビ / ウイルス / 病理検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the fungaland oomycete infections in Mantis shrimp(Oratosquilla oratoria) in some areas showing the depletion of Mnatis shrimp populations, with microscopic observation, histopathology, culture and isolation, and molecular examinations. Manitis shrimp in Tokyo Bay, Ise Bay and Mizushimanada (Seto Inland Sea) were infected with the fungus Plectosphaerella oratosquillae and those in Harimanaga (Seto Inland Sea) were infected with the oomycetes Halioticida norulidormans with high prevalences. Both the pathogens considerably damaged the gill of affected Mantis shrimp. The pathogenicity of P. oratosquillae was confirmed in a rearing test. Furthermore, the percentages of affected Mantis shrimp were high in high-temperature seasons in Tokyo Bay, probably leading to the loss of Mantis shrimps older than one year. The fungal infection is suspected as one of major factors causing the population depletion in Mantis shrimp in Tokyo Bay.