The development of transparent method of formalin-fixed ovary specimen of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Michiya  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183955)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小型浮魚 / 卵巣標本 / バッチ産卵数 / 透明化 / マサバ / マイワシ / マアジ / ホルマリン標本 / 成熟度 / 魚類資源 / 成熟度調査 / ホルマリン固定 / 透明化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study is 1) to develop a method of clearing the formalin-fixed ovary specimens of small pelagic fish such as sardine, horse mackerel, and chub mackerel, and 2) to establish a method to estimate the batch fecundity of the fish using the transparent ovary specimens.
Formalin-fixed ovarian specimens of the three marine fish were treated with SeeDB solution mainly composed of fructose, and we revealed the optimum conditions for conveniently transparent. Further, measuring the number of nuclear migrating eggs in the ovarian samples of jack mackerel enabled to calculate the batch fecundity without using a hydrated eggs.