Development of method for investigation of feeding habit of marine organisms during early life stages: application to ecological research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Kodama Keita  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 主任研究員 (90391101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食性解析 / ペプチド核酸 / 底棲魚介類 / 初期生活史 / 東京湾 / 食性 / 生活史初期 / 甲殻類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method of PCR-based diet analysis using the peptide nucleic acid (PNA) as a blocking probe for inhibiting DNA amplification of mantis shrimp from Tokyo Bay. We designed universal primers to amplify 28S rDNA for aquatic organisms of a wide range of taxon, and also designed a PNA probe specific to mantis shrimp 28S rDNA. We analyzed DNA template of host (mantis shrimp) and non-host organisms with the universal primers and PNA probe, and confirmed that inhibition of host DNA amplification. PNA-based analysis on samples including stomach and adjacent tissues (e.g., carapace and pleopod) of larvae and juveniles detected potential prey organisms, such as copepods and polychaetes. However, we also detected sequences of non-prey organisms, such as ctenophores whose mucus was attached to the external surface of the host organism. Further modification is required to minimize the effect of non-host contamination, and achieve more efficient detection of prey organisms.