Chemical factors for spawaning of Japanese eels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okino Tatsufumi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (30280910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 宏  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 特任教授 (00160177)
太田 博巳  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (10351579)
今泉 均  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (70522762)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Kanako
HAYASHI Shohei
FUKUI Yuri
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウナギ / ケミカルシグナル / 回遊 / 産卵 / アミノ酸 / ニホンウナギ / フェロモン / メタボロミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sea water of West Mariana Ridge which is a spawning area of Japanese eel was analyzed for amino acids and other small molecules. Amino acid compositions and concentrations were different in depth, sampling point and time. However its PCA results showed the amino acid composition of the spawning area was different from Japanese coastal water and river water. In addition, other small molecule compositions showed some charactersitics in the spawning area. In the laboratory, sea water was anayzed during spawning experiments.