Project/Area Number |
26660166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aquatic life science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE AKIRA 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (70396307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾島 孝男 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (30160865)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 褐藻類 / モータータンパク質 / ミオシン / アクチン / ATPase / プロトプラスト / コンブ類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The amino acid sequence of SjMLP, which was a novel protein found in protoplast cells of brown alga (Saccharina japonica), shows high homology to other myosins. Interestingly, it is deficient a series of sequence after the converter region of a typical myosin heavy chain. Recombinant SjMLP bound to F-actin regardless of the presence or absence of ATP, but F-actin was bundled only when ATP was present. In addition, it was suggested that SjMLP is expressed specifically in protoplasts, but a protein having a typical myosin structure, in which the C - terminal part of SjMLP is extended, was expressed in algal cells before protoplast preparation. Since the osmotic pressure surrounding habitat of S. japonica varies depending on various environmental factors, SjMLP is considered to adapt to such changes through increasing the cell strength by F-actin bundling.