Studies to find a mechanism of gonadal growth stimulation in sea urchin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Yasuaki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (10212002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URA Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 助教 (90360940)
TODO Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (60303111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウニ / 生殖巣 / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン / 脂質代謝 / 器官培養 / MYP / ステロイド合成 / ペプチド / コレステロール合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed organ culture system using the sea urchin gonads for analysis of endocrine system during the gonadal growth. To date, it is well known that growth of gonad by synthesis and stored of MYP. The aim of this present study is identification of hormonal chemicals to induce the gonadal growth in sea urchin. We performed organ culture using the sea urchin gonads in the coelomic fluids of sea urchin, we measured MYP mRNA levels in the gonads by qPCR after incubation for 3days. The levels of MYP mRNA were no changing after incubation. It is suggested that MYP synthesis by nuclear receptor in gonads. Moreover, we extracted total lipids fraction form the gonads of sea urchin, and then gonads were incubated in the medium containing total lipids. However, NYP mRNA was no induced in this experiment. In the present study, we can’t identify the gonadal stimulation hormone in sea urchin. In future, we will try the comparison of colemic fluids compounds during gonadl growth.