Studies on mechanisms of viral takeover of its cyanobacterial host for application platform of a next generation fermentation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takashi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80305490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 左子 芳彦  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60153970)
澤山 茂樹  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80357178)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシアノファージ / ラン藻 / ミクロキスティス / トランスクリプトーム / 光発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined transcriptional dynamics of genes of cyanobacteria Microcystis aeruginosa and its pahge during infection through RNA-seq and in silico analysis. Phage gene dynamics showed three expression classes like other lytic dsDNA phages including marine cyanophages; early (host-takeover), middle (replication) and late genes (virion morphogenesis). The early genes are concentrated in a single ~5.8 kb window on the phage genome spanning 10 open-reading frames. Almost all host genes (99%) did not show significant change in expression throughout infection. Bacterial RNA polymerase (sigma70)-recognition sequences were also found in the upstream region of middle and late genes, but not the phage-specific motifs. Our findings suggested that Ma-LMM01 phage archived sequential three expression patterns with no change in host promoter activity unlike known T4-like phages.