Search of puberty related factors in pineal, brain, and pituitary gland of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SOYANO Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (80260735)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords春機発動 / 初回成熟 / 生殖腺発達 / 脳下垂体 / 成熟関連ホルモン / 年齢 / 成長 / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the physiological and endocrinological mechanisms of puberty (first maturation after hatching) in fish, gene expression of kisspeptin in brain and immunohisto-chemistry of gonadotropins protein expression in the pituitary gland were conducted using the red spotted grouper, the kelp grouper, and the honeycomb grouper. In addition, growth analysis and age determination were done to obtained the information on relationships between these factors and first maturation. As a result, the sequence of the kisspeptin gene in the brain was obtained. It was also found that expression of gonadotropins in immature fish varied depending on fish species. In addition, the role of two factors (age and growth) on first maturation is different in each species of grouper.