| Project/Area Number |
26660174
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Aquatic life science
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikuo Kimura 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (30443344)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 淳 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (00336330)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kato Sanae 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 助教 (80291061)
| Research Collaborator |
Toda Moyuru
Yamamoto Tasuku
Akatsuka Mami
Iwakiri tomoe 鹿児島大学, 大学院水産学研究科, 学生
Ogata Yumi 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 寄生体寄生魚 / Ichtyophonus hoferi / トリメチルアミンオキシド / TMAOase / Aspolin / 魚肉品質 / Ichthyophonus hoferi / 粘液胞子虫 / プロテアーゼ / 生体防御 / 寄生虫寄生魚 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parasite infection in fish causes the decrease in quantity of fisheries resources and the lower the quality of fishery food. The infected fish muscle by parasites shows the softening by the increasing protease activity or the hardening. In this study, we investigated occurrence mechanism of these events. The results showed that biophylaxis of host against parasites affected the food quality of fish muscle.