Feeding activity and growth performance in self-feeding fish in response to lighting conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10183849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Masafumi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10296428)
MIZUSAWA Kanta  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (70458743)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキンギョ / 自発摂餌 / 背景色 / 摂餌量 / 青色LED光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a self-feeding system for goldfish, which enabled it to continuously feed on demand. By using this system, we examined the effects of background color and blue LED light on the feeding and growth characteristics of goldfish. The results suggest that: 1) a black background promotes higher growth than does a white background, 2) blue LED light is more effective than fluorescent light in stimulating appetite, and 3) background colors affect energy metabolism rather than appetite.