Evolutionary analysis of deep-sea microorganisms incomplete in nuclear membrane structure inhabiting the Wednesday Seamount
Project/Area Number |
26660176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aquatic life science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute (2016-2017) Tokyo Medical University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Hachiya Naomi 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 主任研究員 (30408075)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | レーザーマイクロダイセクション法 / 深海微生物 / 蛋白質可溶化 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / ミトコンドリア / 電子顕微鏡 / 微細構造観察 / 深海 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since no organisms linking prokaryotes and eukaryotes have been found, it is likely that they have already been culled in the process of evolution or live in places difficult to collect. In this research, we anticipate the possibility of the latter, find out the organisms using microorganisms collected from the deep-sea floor of the Izu-Ogasawara offshore Seamount. Through comprehensive screening by transmission electron microscopy, we found the possibility that microorganisms attached to deep sea weed beetle collected are such organisms. Furthermore, for the experimental analysis, we have developed an advanced system of the laser microdissection system (Advanced-LMD) which easily cut microscopic region of less than 1 μm in diameter. In addition, we constructed a system to recover a large number of samples at once by the capillary phenomenon of the glass capillary.